Thanks to all who participated in the Saisonfest.

There were 38 entries judged and 51 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Sullivan
Dry Farmhouse Ale38A: Wild Saison (28 American Wild Ale)
2ndJim ScofieldTom Morgan Is the Best40A: Spiced, Herb, & Vegetable Saison (30 Spiced Beer)
3rdDouglas Vande Velden
Co-Brewer: Gary Vande Velden
Noble Phenolics35A: Table Saison

Supreme Mug Clinker (23 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Sullivan
** Best of Show Participant **
20113
2ndDouglas Vande Velden
Co-Brewer: Gary Vande Velden
** Best of Show Participant **
10211
3rdJim Scofield
** Best of Show Participant **
1109
Carl Miley
Co-Brewer: Kevin Roth
1109

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Farmhands (12 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists11112
2ndSilicon Valley Sudzers20010
3rdBrewing Network, The0026

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Saisons and Experimental (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael SchepflinHanni25B: Saison
2ndMarius FeketeIn the Cut25B: Saison
3rdAshley Whitney-Rawls
Co-Brewer: James Scofield
Saison With Power25B: Saison

Table 2: Wild Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Sullivan
Dry Farmhouse Ale38A: Wild Saison (28 American Wild Ale)
2ndJim RupertBrett Saison38A: Wild Saison (28 American Wild Ale)
3rdCliff Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Teresa Sullivan
Barley, Rye And Spelt Saison With Brett38A: Wild Saison (28 American Wild Ale)

Table 3: Fruit and SHV (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim ScofieldTom Morgan Is the Best40A: Spiced, Herb, & Vegetable Saison (30 Spiced Beer)
2ndSteve BrookeSaisons In The Abyss 40A: Spiced, Herb, & Vegetable Saison (30 Spiced Beer)
3rdAdam JoyceSaison D'Abricot39A: Fruit Saison (29A Fruit Beer)

Table 4: Table and Hoppy (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDouglas Vande Velden
Co-Brewer: Gary Vande Velden
Noble Phenolics35A: Table Saison
2ndBrian SandersNo One Likes My Saisons35A: Table Saison
3rdBart GabbardTangerine Dreams 35A: Table Saison
HMAustin SchiffHopppy Saison37A: Hoppy Saison (21B Specialty IPA)

Table 5: Smoked and Wood (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarl Miley
Co-Brewer: Kevin Roth
He Don’t Want No Smoke41A: Smoked Saison (32B Specialty Smoked Beer)
2ndCarl Miley
Co-Brewer: Kevin Roth
El Chapo42A: Wood-Aged Saison (33 Wood-Aged Beer)
3rdDouglas Vande Velden
Co-Brewer: Gary Vande Velden
Tannic Phenolics41A: Smoked Saison (32B Specialty Smoked Beer)